Privacy Statement

Your privacy is our priority.

The Tax Shop Group P/L and its related companies including – Taxworks Pty Ltd ABN 11 118 001 344 and Tax Refund Centre Pty Ltd ABN 12 111 062 947, are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains The Tax Shop Group’s policies and practices in relation to the handling of personal information that may be collected through this website.

This privacy statement does not apply to personal information collected by The Tax Shop Group elsewhere. For information about how The Tax Shop Group manages personal information generally, please read this statement.

The terms of this privacy statement are subject to any specific provisions dealing with privacy that may be contained in the terms and conditions for particular offers, products and services made available through the website. For example, if you submit your income tax information through the website, the online form will contain specific provisions about privacy and you should read these carefully.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. Examples include an individual’s name, address, contact number, tax file number and email address.

Special provisions apply to the collection of personal information which is sensitive information. Sensitive information includes (for example) information about a person’s membership of a professional or trade association.

Collection of Personal Information by The Tax Shop Group

The type of personal information we collect about you depends on how you use the website. We collect your personal information only when you choose to provide it to us, for example, if you make an online enquiry or complete and submit the:

  • general enquiry form
  • mail interview sheet
  • what to bring form
  • post pack checklist

We may also keep records of any emails or other correspondence that you send via the website.

If you do not provide us with the personal information requested of you, we may be unable to respond to your request or provide you with the relevant service (except in cases where the provision of that information is optional).

Collection of Information other than Personal Information

Some of the information that is collected about your visit to the website is not personal information, because it does not reveal your identity. For example:

Site visit information

When you visit the website, general information is collected about your visit, including your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed, the information downloaded and the type of browser you used.

This information is used by The Tax Shop Group in anonymous, aggregated form, for statistical purposes and to assist us to improve the functionality and usability of the website. You are not individually identified.

Cookies

A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. The cookies used by The Tax Shop Group do not identify individual users.

The Tax Shop Group uses cookies to hold anonymous session information. This information is used to personalise your current visit to the website, for example, to allow the website to remember who you are by keeping server variables linked to your session.

The Tax Shop Group uses only non-persistent cookies, that is, they are held on your browser’s memory only for the duration of your session.

Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your Internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. There are also software products available that can manage cookies for you. Rejecting cookies can, however, limit the functionality of the website (such as preventing users from logging in).

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information by The Tax Shop Group

The Tax Shop Group will use the personal information you provide through the website for the purpose(s) for which it was provided (for example, to respond to your query or to process and contact you in relation to an application form). We may also use your personal information for any other purpose(s) explained at the time of collection or that are required or authorised by or under applicable law (including, without limitation, the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth)).

In addition, if you have ticked the box on the website registration form to indicate that you would like to receive our email newsletter, we will also use your details to send you our weekly news update. You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to be contacted for this purpose. Your permission will remain current until you advise us otherwise.

Your personal information may be disclosed to our contractors and agents (such as information technology service providers, marketing and communications agencies, direct mail houses and printers) for the purposes outlined in this privacy statement. Some of our information technology service providers may be located overseas and, as a result, personal information collected and held by The Tax Shop Group may be transferred overseas.

Otherwise, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless:

  • you have consented to that disclosure (for example, at the time you provided us with your personal information); or
  • the disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by or under applicable law (including, without limitation, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth))

If we have further dealings with you that require the collection of additional personal information, we will offer you more information about privacy.

Links to Third Party Websites

The website may contain links to third party websites that are not operated or controlled by The Tax Shop Group. Please note that The Tax Shop Group is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those websites and that those sites are not covered by this privacy statement. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read.

Website Security

While The Tax Shop Group strives to protect its users’ personal information and privacy, it cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are at all concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact The Tax Shop Group by post, facsimile or over the telephone by calling 136 829.

You can also help to protect the privacy of your personal information by keeping passwords secret and by ensuring that you log out of the site when you have finished using it. In addition, if you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

Queries, Access and Correction

If you have any queries about this privacy statement, or you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you, please contact the The Tax Shop Group  privacy contact:

Attention: Privacy officer – PO Box 1986 SHEPPARTON VIC 3632

Fax: 1300 131 912   email: info@thetaxshop.com.au

Subject to some exceptions permitted by law, The Tax Shop Group will generally provide you with access to the personal information that we hold about you (although a fee may be imposed). 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may amend this privacy statement from time to time by posting the amended version on the website.